Club News

2017 News:

The 26th  Annual  Greater Shenandoah Valley Knife Show  was held  March 31, April 1 and 2,  2017  at the Rockingham County Fairgrounds Main Exhibition Building.  The show was a great success, with  209 tables sold.  Attendance for the show was brisk, with much activity for all three days. An annual tradition of the show is the Silent Auction, using items donated for the purpose by dealers, custom makers and club members.  

On Sautrday evening, the Annual Show Banquet was held at the Wood Grill Buffet in Harrisonburg, VA with nearly 80  custom makers, dealers and club members in attendance.  

A highlight of the evening was the awards given for  several categories  of collections, displays, and individual knives.

The following were the winners in the various categories:

Best Factory Collection - This award was won a second year in a row by Kelly Cook for his collection of  Remington straight and folding knives.  Kelly's collection consisted of several sets of pearl handled Remingtons, some switchblades and "ball-pull" knives, and numerous advertising knives.  Congratulations, Kelly !!

Best Factory Display - This award was won by Larry Oden  of the Buck Club for his striking display of Buck knives, featuring knives from the 1960's.  The knives included several fixed blade knives and 110 Series knives , along with historical information and factory tang stamps. 

Best Custom Collection -  This award was won by Davy Aylor for his display of over 75 custom knives with a wide range of designs and handle materials.  Some of the knife makers in Davy's display included Mike Drost, Edmund Davidson, A. D'Holder, Don Marlowe and Jerry Hendrix.

Best Custom Display -  This was won by Jerry Stein for his great display of Ken Steigerwalt custom made knives.  The display featured fixed blade and folding blade knives of various handle materials such as stag, pearl, mastadon ivory, ram horn, etc. Included were many damascus blade art pieces.  Great display !! 

Best Youth Collection - This category was won by Emily Durham for her collection of Case mini Trappers, which included numerous production handle materials, and a customized Case by Dave Thomas. Way to go, Emily !!

Best Factory Fixed Blade Knife - This was won by Stacy Apelt for his 1880's era US Navy sabre, which was made by J. M. Litchfield &Co. of San Francisco.  The sabre had a fancy brass guard and hilt, heavily engraved blade, spiral wrapped handle and a formed leather sheath with a "pine cone" tipped gold sash.

Best Factory Folding Blade Knife -  This was won by Kelly Cook for his Remington Groundskeeper's knife.  The knife was made by Remington for the "Stump & Walter Seed Co." and had a large sheepsfoot blade and a secondary blade etched "Weed Cutter".  The knife was in mint condition and had imitation ivory handle scales.

Best Custom Fixed Blade Knife  -  Won by Stacy Apelt for his "Wootz" design dagger with 8,000 year old bog oak handle and nickel silver fittings.  The blade grind on the knife was a modified "besh"  grind.

Best Custom Folding Blade Knife - This was won by Murray Sterling for his  3 blade folder, which consisted of a lockback primary blade, with two secondary slip point blades.  Stage handle scales, with jewelled blade tangs and frame liners.  Perfectly executed !!

Best Hi-Art Knife -  This was won by Stacy Apelt for his "Gambler's Dagger".  It consisted of a mokume damascus blade, spiral ebony handle with gold twisted wire inlaid along the thin edge of each spiral and bone "human skull" pommel.

Best Tactical Knife -  This new  category was won by Joseph Kluczeynski for his blackened steel tactical knife sheath, with tanto style tip and synthetic handles.  It had a red cord lanyard, and camo colored kydex snap sheath.

The club extends its congratulations to all exhibitors and makers in the knife judging categories.  Participation was excellent, and  so was the quality  of  the entries !!!

 

                       MAY 18th  2017 - Welcome Boy Scouts! 

 

At the May 18th meeting, the SVKC was privileged to host Boy Scout Troop #124 of Tenth Legion,  north of Harrisonburg.  There were 30 scouts and family members present.  They were treated to a presentation by club member Edmund Davidson on the subject of making integral knives. Edmund described his history in the knife making field, from conventional stock removal hunting knives with applied holsters and handle scales, to his development of the integral knife, in which one piece of steel is used  for blade, bolster, and butt.  A continuing theme in his presentation to the scout troop was setting a goal, pursuing it and not giving up.

At the close of Edmund's presentation, he fielded questions from the scouts.  Following that, Wes Shrader donated a vintage Boy Scout knife which was won by Scout Aiden Kline. A second prize, one of Edmund's hard cover books about the integral knife and his career, was won by Scout Jacob Dellinger.

Another highlight of the evening was the recognition given to two young members of the SVKC who recently were graduated from high school:  Grace Hewitt, grand-daughter of Wes and Sharon Shrader, and Drew Durham, grandson of Davy Aylor.  Congratulations were given to both of them, and best wishes in their upcoming college careers!

 

Edmund Davidson and his presentation to Boy Scout Troop #124 of Tenth Legion